Investigation of the global bifurcations/imperfect bifurcations in nonlinear elliptic partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005)
University of Miyazaki (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KABEYA Yoshitsugu  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Associate professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70252757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKAWA Tohru  University of Miyazaki, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
SENBA Takasi  University of Miyazaki, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30196985)
YAZAKI Shigetoshi  University of Miyazaki, Department of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00323874)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElliptic partial differential equations / Bifurcation diagram / imperfect bifurcation / radially symmetric solution / multiplicity of solutions / 楕円型微分方程式 / 球対称性
Research Abstract
From 2003 to 2005, we investigated on the global bifurcation diagrams on the nonlinear elliptic partial differential equations. Especially, we are concerned with the imperfect bifurcations arising in the Brezis-Nirenberg equation or scalar-field equations with the Robin condition. Due to the Robin condition, we observed several specific properties of the bifurcation diagrams. The diagram has some bending point, which implies the existence of multiple solutions to the equation which we consider. Moreover, we investigated how the bifurcation branch goes to infinity in the function space and we also show the difference between the three dimensional case and the higher dimensional cases. In the three dimensional case, the bending point and the blow-up point move to left in the parameter axis continuously as the parameter in the Robin condition increases. However, if the dimension is not Less than four, then the blow-up point is the origin in the parameter space. We also showed the existence of a threshold value for which the bending occurs. For higher dimensional case, the publishing of the results is not in time, however, the journal acknowledges that our paper will appear in summer 2006.
For other co-investigators, they helped me via private communications and encouraged me to research this field although there is no joint work with them.