Research on comparisons of Global Properties of solutions of Non-linear Difference Equations and solutions of Nonlinear Phenomena.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionAichi-gakusen University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mami  Aichi gakusen University, College of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (10236010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akio  CHUO University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNonlinear Difference Equations / analytic general solution / functional equation / Nonlinear Cournot Game / Statistical Dynamics / Nonlinear difference equation / functional equation / difference equation / Piecewiselinear Dynamical System / 非線形差分方程式 / 解析解 / ダイナミクス / 寡占モデル / 時間遅れ
Research Abstract
1.There is no general existence theorem for solutions for nonlinear difference equations, so we must prove the existence of solutions in accordance with models one by one. In our work, we found theorems for the existence of analytic solutions of nonlinear second order difference equations.
2.One of the main work of this research is obtaining representations of analytic general solutions which converge to an equilibrium point of nonlinear second order difference equations with new methods of complex analysis.
3.For analytic solutions of a nonlinear first order difference equation, T.Kimura studied the cases in which eigenvalue equal to 1,furthermore N.Yanagihara studied the cases in which the absolute value of the eigenvalue equal to 1. For nonlinear second order difference equation in which the absolute values of the all eigenvalues equal to 1, we consider analytic solutions of it in this study.
4.Furthermore we apply the our theory of nonlinear higher order difference equations to Dynamics of Economic systems, for example, Nonlinear Cournot Dynamics with Heterogenous Duopolists. Generally, economist consider only equilibrium points for Mathematical Models. They call the equilibrium points as "solution of the model", and ignore orbits of the true solutions of the Models. However the equilibrium points are not "solution" in mathematical means, furthermore the orbits are important in the systems. Therefore in this study, we derive the true solutions and represent of solutions of Cournot Dynamics.
5.In other studies, we treat economic Models with time delay. One of them is a dynamic economic model in isolated island. This Model is nonlinear differential equation with delayed terms, and studied stability of it. Next we treat an singular perturbation problem for economic models of R.Goodwin.