Analysis of elliptic integrable systems on the basis of CTM bootstrap approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
QUANO Yas-Hiro  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医用工学部, 助教授 (80309038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYASHIKI Atsushi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (10237456)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordseight-vertex model / SOS model / elliptic integrable system / form factor / reflectionless point / SU(2) invariant Thirring model / fermionic formula / Abelian function / CTMブートストラップ法 / 無反射8頂点模型 / 4点形状因子 / Smirnovの公理 / BelavinのZ_n対称模型 / 多変数アーベル函数 / XYZ模型 / 8頂点SOS模型 / CTMブーストラップ法 / 局所的な運動の積分 / 角転送行列法 / Smirnowの公理 / 秩序・乱雑相変換 / nミニマル
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research project is to analyze elliptic integrable systems such as eight-vertex or SOS model. The difficulty of elliptic integrable systems results from the breakdown of charge conservation law.
The head investigator Quano constructed integral formulae for form factors of the cyclic SOS model, which solves the quantum Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equation of level 0. Form factors are the most important quantities because any correlation functions can be obtained if you know any form factors. Quano obtained the formulae on the basis of Smirnov's axiomatic approach.
The S-matrix of the eight-vertex model at reflectionless points becomes diagonal or anti-diagonal, so that the matter will be simplified. Quano showed that eight-vertex form factors at reflectionless points can be expressed in terms of the sum of theta functions in the joint work with M.Lashkevich.
Co-investigator Nakayashiki studied the chiral space of local fields of SU(2)-invariant Thirring model as a module over the commutative algebra D of local integrals of motion. Nakayashiki showed that the character of the chiral space of local gives the fermionic formula of that of level 1 highest weight representation of affine Lie algebra sl_2 hat.
Nakayashiki studied the space of abelian functions of a principally polarized abelian variety J as a module over the ring D of global holomorphic differential operators on J, in the joint work with K.Cho. They constructed a D-free resolution in case the theta divisor is non-singular.