A Class of unbounded ^*-representations constructed from unbounded C^*-seminorms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Atsushi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50078557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE Hideki  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00161795)
OGI Hidekazu  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Fac. Engine, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30248471)
IKEDA Itsuko  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10268972)
TAKAKURA Mayumi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40268975)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsO^*-algebras / partial O^*-aleebras / unbounded ^*-representations / unbounded C^*-seminorms / well-behaved ^*-representations / spectral unbounded C^*-seminorms / spectral ^*-representations / conditional expectations of O^*-algebras / スペクトル非有界C^*-セミノルム / well-behaved*-表現 / スペクトル非有界*-表現
Research Abstract
Unbounded ^*-representations of ^*-algebras constructed from unbounded C^*-seminormLs have been studied. We (Bhatt-Inoue-Ogi) showed that it was possible to construct a class of unbounded ^*-representations from unbounded C^*-seminorms, and defined the notion of well-behaved ^*-representations which is nice in its class. In particular, we have characterized the existence of well-behaved ^*-representations and that of spectral well-behaved ^*-representations. Furthermore, we have proceed studies of general unbounded operator algebras (O^*-algebras and partial O*-algebras). We have investigated the following:
(1) The existence of well-behaved ^*-representations constructed from unbounded C^*-seminorms.
(2) Applications to locally convex ^*-algebras.
(3) The studies of the structure and representation theory of (locally convex) ^*-algebras with spectral unbounded C^*-seminorms.
(4) The existence of spectral well-behaved ^*-representations.
(5) The study of weights on (partial) O^*-algebras.
(6) Derivations of (partial) O^*-algebras.
(7) Conditional expectations of O^*-algebras.