Research of Galactic Diffuse X-Ray Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Shigeo  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (60260410)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsX-ray / X-ray spectrum / Galactic plane survey / Supernova remnant / Galactic diffuse X-ray emission / 高温プラズマガス
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the diffuse X-ray emission located in the galactic plane and the galactic bulge region, we analyzed data obtained in scanning and pointing observations with the Ginga satellite. We made an intensity map of a K-line from a He-like iron in an optically thin hot plasma, and confirmed that the optically thin hot plasma has a wide distribution along the galactic plane. The intensity map in the 10-20 keV energy band is similar to that of the iron K-line, and hence the non-thermal X-rays are also found in the large part of the Galaxy.
We analyzed ASCA data of supernova remnants detected in the X-ray band for the first time. The X-ray spectrum of G344.7-0.1 exhibited an X-ray emission from an optically thin hot plasma with a temperature of about 9 million K and a strong emission line from a low-ionized iron.
The ASCA Galactic plane survey discovered several unidentified diffuse hard X-ray sources. We carried out detailed analysis using data of follow-up observations and a radio intensity map and found that the diffuse sources are candidates for supernova remnants emitting non-thermal X-rays.
We analyzed data of a transient X-ray source discovered in the galactic center region with Ginga. We determined its sky position. The X-ray spectra obtained in the several occasions were well represented by either a comptonized blackbody model or a two-temperature blackbody model and the spectral parameters did not change significantly.