Developing a new picture of the Crab Nebula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shinpei  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90187401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Masahiro  Yamagata University, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90241257)
MORI Koji  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00404393)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsparticle acceleration / pulsar / nebula / X-ray / shock / interstellar space / magnetic reconnection / cosmic ray / シンクロトロン放射 / 超新星残骸 / 偏光 / 高エネルギー天文学 / プラズマ物理
Research Abstract
The Crab Nebula has a rapidly rotating and strongly magnetic neutron star (pulsar) at its center. The pulsar emits a relativisitic outflow of plasmas called "pulsar wind", which conveys energy to the nebula. According to the traditional picture of the nebula, the energy of the pulsar wind is mostly in the form of plasma kinetic energy which dissipates at the termination shock at the inner part of the nebula. We attempt to show that this picture is not correct, and in reality the wind energy is electromagnetic to give a new picture of the Crab Nebula.
Throughout this three year project, we have shown that (1) the nebula magnetic field is strongly disordered, (2) by developing a model for polarization and comparing it with observation we confirm that magnetic field is strongly disordered, (3) with detailed observation in use of X-ray and optical telescopes, the nebula flow shows electromagnetic activity, and (4) we model an interaction between shock and magnetic neutral sheets, and show an efficient dissipation of the magnetic field. All these results support the idea that the pulsar wind is dominated by the magnetic energy, and dissipation of magnetic energy at the shock and after the shock through e.g. by magnetic reconnection causes the nebula emission. However, we still need further investigations to have a convincing result for what is going on the Crab Nebula.