Development of Infrared Detector for Astronomical Camera in Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Munetaka  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor., 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (30242019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Yasuo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor., 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (70292844)
SATOH Takehiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学科, 助教授 (10297632)
NAKAMURA Masato  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙科学共通基礎研究系, 教授 (20227937)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCCD / Detector / Radiation tolerance / Zodiacal light / InterPlanetary Dust / PtSi / Planetary exploration / Low temperature operation / 赤外線検出器 / 飛翔体観測装置 / 金星
Research Abstract
An evaluation of PtSi Schottky Barrier CSD device at very low temperature was done under collaboration with Mitsubishi Electric Company. One of the most important thing in this measurement is the variation of the charge transfer efficiency (CTE) of the device under several conditions, and it is also important to minimize the read-out noise of the device. The CTE was also measured after the radiation damage by proton beam in HIMAC as well as by gamma ray of 60Co at University of Tokyo. These measurements were performed under various conditions including several temperature, driving mode of the device, and under the very dark situation with very few electrons in the CCD device. Using our measurements, we find out the most suitable design for the detector for a planetary explorer, and actually the designed device is selected for the one for PLANET-C/VCO mission. The excellent performance of the device enables us to conduct observations of the zodiacal light during the cruising phase of the mission.