Study of the evolution of dense stellar systems by large-scale simulations on special-purpose computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Junichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50229340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO Yoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (80292720)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsParallel algorithms / Special-purpose computers / Stellar Dynamic / Merging instability / Black hole / Dynamical Friction / 並列計算機 / 低レイテンシ通信 / 高密度恒星系 / 球状星団 / 銀河中心
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the dynamical evolution of dense stellar systems, such as globular clusters, so-called young and compact clusters, and galactic nuclei, by means of direct N-body simulations. The focus of the study is how the massive black holes grow at the center of these systems. Specifically, we placed two goals. (a) To determine the criterion for the occurrence of the merging instability, in which massive stars merge with other massive stars progressively to form supermassive stars, and (b) to identify the observable signature of massive central black holes in globular clusters and other massive star clusters. As for the condition for the merging instability, we found that the condition is that the initial dynamical friction timescale of massive stars is short (less than 3Mys) and that the initial core radius is fairly small. When fitted by a King mode, W0 must be 8 or larger. For the observational signature of the central black hole, previous observational studies looked for a cusp with slope -7/4, predicted from simple single-component model. By means of N-body calculation in which stellar evolution and stellar mass function are taken into account, we found that the central region of a globular cluster with central massive black hole appears as almost flat core.