| Project/Area Number |
15540232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAMATSU Kenichi Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30021801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKABA Hiroshi Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90293539)
IKEUCHI Satoru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (90025461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Supercluster / Large-Scale Structure / Local Universe / Void / Observationa Cosmology / 銀河団 / 宇宙 / X-線源 / 宇宙論 / グレート・アトラクター / 赤方偏移 |
| Research Abstract |
The Ophiuchus cluster is one of the most luminous X-ray cluster in the local Universe, and may be a key cluster for the local large-scale structure. Our preriminary redshift-survey with multi-fiber spectrographs, FLAIR and 6dF, at AAO for the cluster shows the followings ; 1)a velocity dispersion of the Ophiuchus cluster is found to be 1050 +/-50 km/s, which is consistent with its large X-ray luminosity, 2)the cluster accompanies several clusters and groups of galaxies within a distance of 8 degree from the cluster center, implying that it is a large and massive cluster to be classified as a supercluster, 3)from its closeness to the position of the Great Attractor in the sky, the Ophiuchus supercluster may play some roles for the Great Attractor issue, as may do the Shapley concentrations, and 4)there is an extensive foreground void upto cz=4,000 km/s in the survey area impliying that it is a continuation of the Local Void.