Comparative Spectroscopic Study of Stars in Nearby Dwarf Galaxies and in the Halo of Our Galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Kozo  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20110794)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDwarf galaxies / Galactic chemical evolution / High resolution spectroscopy / Stellar chemical compositions / 化学進化 / 惑星を持つ星 / 化学特異星 / 化学組成解析
Research Abstract
High resolution spectroscopic observations of red giant stars belonging to several nearby dwarf galaxies were carried out using the high dispersion spectrograph (HDS) of the SUBARU telescope. Abundance analyses of these red giants were performed using several well studied metal deficient halo stars in our Gaxaly as references. Several interesting abundance patterns, which are different from those found in Galactic halo stars, were discovered in a few red giant stars belonging to the UMa dwarf galaxy. These findings can be used in modeling the evolution history of dwarf galaxies. Observations of red giant stars in the Sextans dwarf galaxy have completed in January, 2007. Analyses of these stars will be completed within a few years.