Supernova Matter Equation of State Table Based on Heavy-Ion Collisions and Hypernuclear Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Akira  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (70250412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Kohsuke  Hokkaido University, Numazu College of Technology, Associate Professor (30280720)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSupernova Explosion / Equation of State / Strangeness / Relativistic Mean Field (RMF) / Chiral Symmetry / High-Energy Heavy-Ion Collisions / Hydrodynamical Simulation / Black Hole Formation / 集団運動流 / (π^-,K^+)反応 / 核破砕 / (π^-,Κ^+)反応
Research Abstract
Nuclear matter properties at various temperatures and densities are expected to affect crucially supernova explosion and black hole formation processes. In this project, we aimed at constructing an equation of state (EOS) and nuclear distribution table for the use of supernova simulations based on heavy-ion collision and hypernuclear reactions. We also aimed at understanding the mechanism of supernova explosion and black hole formation by using the newly constructed supernova matter EOS table.
For heavy-ion collisions, we have developed a hadron transport model (JAM-RQMD/S) for high-energy heavy-ion collisions. In this model, the nuclear mean field is included as well as hadron-hadron collisions. We have shown that collective flows are reasonably well explained in a wide energy range (1~160A GeV) with momentum-dependent nuclear mean field. At RHIC enengy, we have compared the results of hydrodynamical model assuming QGP and hadron transport model, suggesting the formation of QGP even in … More lighter system (Cu+Cu). In addition, we have proposed a new hadronization mechanism.
In hypernuclear physics, we have analyzed the hyperon production spectra in bound and continuum energy region, and extracted the hyperon potentials in nuclear matter. It is found that potentials forΣand〓are more repulsive than those previously expected. We have also developed a chiral symmetric relativistic mean field model (Chiral RMF) based on the strong coupling lattice QCD.
In low density supernova matter, we have compared the EOSs in Nuclear Statistical Equilibrium (NSE) model and the Thomas-Fermi model with RMF. In order to connect these EOSs smoothly, we may need to consider pasta nuclei.