Study of neutron rich unstable nuclei by the improved Ion guide method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Tsutomu  Tohoku University, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Assistant Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教授 (10134066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masahiro  Tohoku University, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Assistant Researcher, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (70292307)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneutron rich nuclei / RF ion guide / AVF cyclotron / clover Germanium detector / magnetic moment / high intensity proton beam / neutron beam / 78Ni / 核分裂生成物 / ガンマ線検出器 / オンライン質量分離 / イオンガイド / RFカーペット / ISOL
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research program is to search for unknown unstable neutron rich nuclei such as 78Ni by the improved RF ion guide method. The project has been programmed as
1)Development of the new type of the ion guide isotope separator on line, which is consist of large volume gas chamber and electric DC and RF field.
2)Development of high intensity proton beam acceleration by new K=110MeV cyclotron of CYRIC to produce well collimated high energy neutron beam
3)Search for the neutron rich unstable nuclei from Uranium fission products with RF ion guide and high intensity proton and/or neutron beam
4)Precise nuclear spectroscopy by Germanium detector set of 6 clovers detectors with large solid angle.
The research project items of 1 and 2 are successfully developed during the term of project. Especially, the RF ion guide system has shown the improved performances compared with the old type ion guide system with small gas volume and no electric field. By this new ion guide system, the search for unstable nuclei around neutron rich region has been done by proton induced fission reaction of Uranium target.
Up to now, several nuclei with most neutron rich nuclei on front line as known isotopes has been detected and the performance of this method has been probed.
High intensity acceleration test for protons has been tested up to 30 micro Ampere at the new CYRIC cyclotron with K=110MeV and probed the capability of acceleration by AVF cyclotron.
Precise spectroscopy by 6 clover type Germanium detectors has also performed with RF ion guide system and intensity proton beams for Uranium fission reaction. Around neutron rich region from Rhodium to Palladium nucleus, we have obtained the new information about the levels and spins by the gamma-gamma coincidence method by large solid angle detector set.