Study of Resistive Plate Chamber with high rate capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00333782)
NAGAMINE Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30212111)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRPC / SF6 gas / High rate gas / Streamer mode / Avalanche mode / フレオンガス / SF_6ガス / ストリーマとアバランシェ
Research Abstract
A resistive plate chamber (RPC) is one of detectors of charged particles. In Japan, it was the first time that the large RPCs system was used to detect KL and muons in BELLE experiment at KEK B-factory. Those RPCs were made from glass. A gas mixture for BELLE experiment is 30% Ar, 8 % Butane, 62% freon (134a) as a standard gas mixture. The RPCs have been operated in streamer mode with many advantages, however a rate capability is worse as an efficiency of detecting charge particles is less than 90% at about 0.3Hz/cm^2. In BELLE, as an increasing of beam currents and luminosity, the RPCs of outer-layer at endcap have been affected by background of ~ 1Hz/cm^2 due to neutrons from beam tunnel, so that the efficiency drooped to about 60% from 98%. A purpose of this study is to improve the rate capability.
We tested a performance of 10 glass RPCs by measuring cosmic rays, when single count rates of RPCs were changed manually by using ^<60>Co. We found a relation between the efficiency and single count rate to be a formula, η= 1-τ・f, where η is an efficiency, τ an effective dead time (s・cm^2), f a single count rate (Hz/cm^2). If τ is smaller, η will be higher even if the background rate (f) is higher. The τ is 0.47 (s・cm^2) for the standard gas mixture. As a result of studying the gas mixture, the τ becomes 0.15 (s・cm^2) for the gas mixture of 50% Ar, 8% Butane, 37% freon, 5% SF_6. This is three times better improvement in the effective dead time. If we supply high voltage to keep plateau efficiency, the τ becomes 0.05 (s・ cm^2) which is ~ 10 times better. This improvements is the efficiency to be ~ 95 % at 1Hz/cm^2.
These results were presented at JPS meeting in Sept. 2004, International conference of IEEE2004 in Oct.2004.