Study on chiral symmetry in lattice gauge theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Ibaraki Univ., the Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (90250977)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslattice gauge theory / anomaly / chiral fermion / chiral gauge theories / gauge symmetry / カイラルアノマリー / ゲージアノマリー / 非摂動論的定式化
Research Abstract
(1)It is commonly believed that the large N limit of gauge theories is described by so-called Eguchi-Kawai's reduced model. We considered a reduced model which corresponds to chiral gauge theories on the lattice and systematically studied possible gauge anomalies in this model at the first time. In this study, we presented, for a wide class of gauge field configurations, a calculational method of anomalies for fermions in the fundamental representation of gauge group U(N). Next, we calculated anomalies in a large N limit for general gauge group representations. (2)In recent years, a formulation of chiral gauge theories on the lattice on the basis of the Ginsparg-Wilson relation. We formulate, based on this development, the Wess-Zumino-Witten action on the lattice and analyzed geometrical properties of the formulation. We found, as a consequence of the use of Ginsparg-Wilson relation, that topological properties of the Wess-Zumino-Witten action are ensured even on the lattice. (3) It ha … More s been known that two-dimensional bosonization can be interpreted by using the anomaly. In this argument, however, a seemingly irrelevant term which may be removed by a local counter term plays a crucial role. There was confusion in the literature on an understanding on this point ; we clarified the origin of this confusion based on the locality argument. (4) We pointed out that there is a fundamental difficulty concerning lattice formulation of the Majorana and Majorana-Weyl fermions, depending on the dimensionality of spacetime. We argued that, this difficulty is closely related to Witten's global gauge anomaly. (5) We reconsidered a quantization of gauge theories with local gauge anomalies from a view point, of a lattice formulation based on the Ginsparg-Wilson relation. We showed that a consistent formulation of such systems is generally impossible. We also argued a possible implication for theories in which the anomaly is cancelled by the Green-Schwarz mechanism. (6) We constructed a lattice formulation of four dimensional supersymmetric Wess-Zumino model which preserves the exact. U(1)R symmetry. Less