Compactification of M Theory and Manifolds with G2 Holonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tohru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (20151970)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgeometrical transition / Nekrasov's formula / N=2 Liouville theory / boundary states / flux vacua / ALE space / supersonformal field theory / カラビーヤウ多様体 / 超弦理論 / リュービル理論 / 楕円種数 / K3曲面 / flux / string landscape / モジュライ空間 / 特異点 / 真空の分布関数 / コニフォルド / タイプIIB弦理論 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 幾何学的転移 / 共形場理論 / geometric transition / Chern-Simonsゲージ理論 / Seiberg-Witten 解 / Liouville理論
Research Abstract
In paper 2 we have applied the method of geometrical transition and computed the partition function of topological string theory on various non-compact Calabi-Yau manifolds using the link invariants of Chern-Simons theory. We have shown that the results of computation agree exactly with the formula proposed by Nekrasov for the N=2 supersymmetric gauge theory. And thus they establish the relation between topological string and N=2 SUSY gauge theory.
In paper 3 we have used the representation theory of N=2 supersonformal algebra and the method of modular bootstrap and derived the boundary states of N=2 Liouville theory. N=2 Liouville theory is known to be T-dual to the coset SL(2;R)/U(1) model and our results on boundary states agree well with those known in SL(2;R)/U(1) theory.
In paper 7 we have used the formula of Ashoke-Douglas for the distribution of flux vacua in type IIB string theory and evaluated the distribution function of flux vacua on the moduli space of Calabi-Yau manifolds. We have shown that the distribution function is peaked around the singular points in Calabi-Yau moduli space and have the universal behavior 1/(z^2 log z^2). Thus it diverges at the singular point z=0, however, it is still integrable around z=0 and there exist only a finite number of vacua around each Calabi-Yau singularity..
In paper 8 we have studied the geometry of non-compact Calabi-Yau manifolds like ALE spaces and have proposed formula for their. elliptic genera based on the analysis of the representation theory of N=2,4 superconformal algebras. Our formula agrees with the one suggested from the decompactification of K3 surface by means of some non-trivial theta function identity.