Phenomenological Studies of the Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model and the Extensions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISANO Junji  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, Associate professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (60300670)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssupersymmetry / dark matter / flavor physics / Grand Unified Theories / origin of neutrino masses / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙の暗黒物質 / 超対称標準模型 / 超対称大統一模型 / フレーバー対称性の破れ / CP非保存 / 異常電気双極子 / 超対称模型 / LHC / 超対称性の破れ
Research Abstract
The supersymmetric standard model (SUSY SM) is one of the well-motivated models beyond the standard model of particle physics. This model predicts a stable SUSY particle due to stability of proton, and it is a candidate of the dark matter in the Universe. This model is also compatible with the Grand Unified Theories (GUTs). The electroweak precision tests prefer the light Higgs boson. Now many researchers are studying this model and expect it to be discovered in near future. We studied phenomenology of this model.
One of our researches is theoretical studies of detection of the neutralino dark matter. The lightest neutralino is a well-motivated dark matter candidate in the SUSY SM. Traditional direct detection of the neutralino dark matter uses the elastic scattering with nucleus. We evaluated the radiative correction to the process, and found that the cross sections have lower bounds when the neutralino is wino-like or Higgsino-like. We also discussed a possibility of detection of the … More dark matter using electron strage ring. This method might work when the neutralino and selectron have a tiny mass difference. We also considered the indirect detection, which is observation of anomalous cosmic rays produced by the neutralino annihilation in the Universe. We found that the non-perturbative effect by the electroweak interaction is not non-negligible in the annihilation cross section when the neutralino has weak charge, such as in cases of the wino-like or Higgsino-like neutralino.
The squark and slepton mass terms may violate the flavor symmetries, and the flavor changing neutral current (FCNC) processes are predicted in the SUSY SM. The processes are sensitive to physics of origin of the SUSY breaking and also models beyond the SUSY SM, such origin of the neutrino masses and SUSY GUTs. We discussed hadronic and leptonic lectric dipole moments induced by the flavor violation in the squark and slepton mass terms. We found that they have higher sensitivities than FCNC processes, depending on the parameters of the models. We also discussed prospects of future EDM experiments from a point of view of the SUSY GUTs. Less