Black Hole and Quantum Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Akio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Professor (80028258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Tatsuhiko  Keio University, Department of Physics, Assistant professor (40286646)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsquantum comnutation / variational princinle / unitary transformation / mixed state / quantum brachistochrone equation / measurement / 量子宇宙 / 幾何学 / 特異点 / ブラックホール / 量子力学 / 最適時間発展 / 相対論 / 量子情報 / 量子情報理論 / 相対エントロピー / 量子宇宙論 / 量子情報空間の計量 / 測地線 / 単調計量 / 相補性 / エンタングルメント
Research Abstract
We have given a general frame work to find an optimal quantum evolution for given initial final states in quantum mechanics in analogy to brachistochrone in classical mechanics. The formulation is based on variational principle, in which the Hamiltonian is regarded as a dynamical variable as well as the quantum state. The available Hamiltonian is constrained by natural law or experimental set-up etc and taken care of as the constraints. A few simple examples are demonstrated.
This method is extended to the case of arbitrary initial state so as to be relevant to quantum computation. We demonstrated it in typical two qubit gates. To scale-up to many qubits, we have developed a powerful numerical methods. The method is extended to mixed state cases by using measurement. In some cases, the quantum trajectory which passes mixed state is more efficient.
We hope our method is useful for quantum computation algorithm, quantum control and Making efficient quantum devices.