| Project/Area Number |
15540261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA T. The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Hayama Center for Advanced Studies, Professor, 葉山高等研究センター, 教授 (20110091)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Quantum gravity / Simplicial quantum gravity / Random matrix theory / Boundary Liouville theory / Cosmic microwave background / Fluctuation anisotropy / Origin of universe / Dynamical triangulation / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 格子重力シミュレーション / ランダム行列模型 / 境界のあるリュービル場の理論 / 宇宙背景輻射 / 空間揺らぎの異方性 / コンフォーマル重力理論 / 空間異方性揺らぎ / 角度スペクトル / WMAP / 単体分割 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 格子場の理論 / 宇宙背景幅射の非等方性 / インフレーション理論 / コンフォーマル重力 |
| Research Abstract |
Study of quantum gravity has two major purposes, firstly quantizing graviton to achieve a renormalizable quantum field theory of gravity, and secondly the quantum cosmology to create space-time. For the first topics we employ a numerical method known as the dynamical triangulation of the simplicial gravity to perform quantization of the Einstein general relativity, non-perturbatively. As for the second subject the dynamical triangulation is extended to create d-dimensional (d=2,3, and 4) manifold with the open topology of disk. Time is defined proper to the topology through the relation between the d-dimensional disk volume and the (d-1)-dimensional boundary surface area. Space coordinate system is embedded on the d-sphere with the distance defined through geodesic distance. In order to check the correctness of algorithm analytical solutions of the boundary Liouville field theory and the matrix models in 2-dimension are utilized. The method is applied to analyze the anisotropies of the cosmic microwave background by measuring the 2-point scalar curvature correlation on the last scattering surface created in the d-dimensional disk. It shows qualitative agreement to the 2-point temperature correlation observed by the WRAP mission.