| Project/Area Number |
15540270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yoshikazu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70199397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yasuyuki Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018670)
KOHNO Michio Kyushu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40234710)
今井 憲一 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025493)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | quark model / baryon baryon interaction / strangeness / hyperon nucleon interaction / hyperon / hypernuclei / resonating-group method / Faddeev equation / ハイペロンハイペロン相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to carry out detailed Faddeev and G-matrix calculations of light Λ hypernuclei by using the realistic baryon-baryon interactions fss2 and FSS, and to clarify the hyperon-nucleon and hyperon-hyperon interactions through detailed comparison between the calculations and experiments. These are based on the following two recent developments ; i.e., fss2 and FSS are extended to any two-baryon systems composed of the octet baryons (B_8), and a formulation of the three-cluster equation using two-cluster RGM kernels is made. 1.Faddeev calculations using fss2 and FSS : These include the ΛΝΝ-ΣΝΝ coupled-channel Faddeev calculation of the hypertriton, the Faddeev calculation of ^6_<ΛΛ>He (NAGARA event) in the 2Λα model, and the analysis of the spin-orbit splitting of the 5/2^+ and 3/2^+ excited states of ^9_ΛBe. Some important results are obtained through the comparison with experiments. 2.Development of the three-cluster Faddeev formulation using the two-cluster RGM kernels : This formulation is applied to the three-cluster orthogonality condition model(OCM). A new concept of the almost redundant Faddeev components is obtained. 3.Improvement of fss2 and FSS, and opening of the QMPACK homepage : The computer codes are improved to calculate the two-baryon systems in the physical particle basis, in addition to the isospin basis. The treatment of the Coulomb force is also improved. The new computer code and the results obtained are given in the following QMPACK homepage. http://www.qmpack.homelinux.com/~qmpack/index.php