Experimental study of vanishing of N=20 magicity in neutron rich nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Hideaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (50294153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Tadashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (70135656)
MIYATAKE Hiroari  High energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nucear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50190799)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnuclear structure / unstable nuclei / neutron-rich nuclei / beta decay / spin polarization / parit / excited state / beta asymmetry / 殻模型 / 中性子 / γ線 / 核分光
Research Abstract
The excited states in the light neutron-rich nucleus ^<11>Be have been studied through the β-delayed neutron- and γ -decays from spin-polarized ^<11>Li_<g.s>.. The experiment is based on the new method in the β-delayed decay spectroscopy from a spin polarized nucleus, ^<11>Li_<g.e.>(β)→11Be(n)→^<10>Be^* (γ)→^<10>Be_<g.e.>, to unambiguously assign the spins and parities of the states populated in β-decay., by taking advantage of the fact that the allowed B-decay from a polarized nucleus shows an angular distribution of W(θ) 〜1 + AP cosθ, which depends on the spin value of the daughter state. Here, θ, A and P are the emission angle with respect to the polarization axis, the asymmetry parameter of β-transition and the polarization of the parent nucleus, respectively.
The level scheme and decay scheme of ^<11>Be^* were established from the β-γ, β-n and β-n-γcoincidences, and the spins and parities for 7 levels in ^<11>Be were firmly assigned from the βdecay asymmetries measured in coincidence with the delayed radiations. The neutron-spectroscopic factors of the levels in ^<11>Be were also determined. Some of the levels show good accord with predictions by the anti-symmetrized molecular dynamics (AMD) theory, which predicts various types of 2α-cluster states in the rotational bands and a single α-cluster state.