STUDY ON DUALITY BETWEEN OPEN-AND CLOSED-STRINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSU Toshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (10281502)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSuperstrings / Supersymmetry / Duality / Gauge / gravity correspondence / Integrable system / Random plane partition / Amoeba / Tropical geometry / 超弦理論 / ゲージ理論 / 重力理論 / 統計模型 / 厳密解 / 離散化 / カラビ・ヤオ多様体 / 超対称gauge理論 / Gauge / 3次元統計模型 / Calabi-Yau多様体 / 非可換時空 / 超弦 / gravity対応 / Instanton moduli / Seiberg-Witten厳密解 / 開弦 / 閉弦 / Boundary state / BRST演算子 / Wilson loop / Gauge-gravity対応 / 弦の境界場理論
Research Abstract
(i)We exploit the boundary state formalism to investigate duality between open-and closed-strings in superstring theory. By using the off-shell interactions of open-and closed-strings developed in our for- malism, we show that in the background of non-vanishing NS-NS two-form field, the masssive modes of closed-string emerge as the Wilson lines in non-commutative gauge theories on D-branes. (ii)In superstring compactifications, local Calabi-Yau geometries are related with thermodynamic quantities of certain statistical models. We study random plane partitions relevant to describe Nekrasov's par- tition functions of five-dimensional supersymmetric gauge theories, from both the gauge theory and gravity viewpoints. After taking a natural scaling, the thermodynamic limit corresponds to a classical limit with respect to g_<st>. We show that classical objects called the limit shapes of plane partition govern the systems. In particular, the limit shapes at zero temperature are equivalent to the local geometries while at finite temperature, they describe a quantum deformation of the local geometries.