Gamow-Teller Transitions Ruling the Supernova Explosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshitaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60093457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Kichiji  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (50144530)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSupernova explosion / Gamow-Teller transition / Charge exchange reaction / High resolution / fp-shell nuclei / (3He,t) reaction / core collapse / fpシェル核 / 元素合成 / ベーター崩壊 / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
In the core-collapse stage of type II supernovae, weak-interaction processes of pf-shell nuclei play important roles. Therefore, studies of electron capture and beta decay caused by charged currents and neutrino-nucleus scattering caused by neutral currents are of great astrophysical interest. The charged-current processes are dominated by Fermi and Gamow-Teller (GT) transitions, but the knowledge for the important GT transitions in pf-shell nuclei is very poor. Direct information on the GT transition strength B(GT) can be derived from beta-decay measurements. However, B(GT) values were derived for at most a few low-lying states with large ambiguities.
Charge-exchange (CE) reactions can access to GT transitions at higher excitations. In particular, it was shown that measurements at scattering angles around 0 deg and at intermediate beam energies above 100 MeV/nucleon were good probes of GT transitions. A development in precise beam matching techniques realized an energy resolution of about 30 keV in intermediate energy (311e, t) reactions at 0 deg. With this one-order of magnitude better resolution, we can now study GT and Fermi states that were unresolved in the pioneering (p, n) reactions. We performed experiments on T=1 targets 46Ti, 50Cr, 54Fe, and Ni isotopes 58Ni, 6ONi, 62Ni, and 64 Ni, and some additional reference nuclei. The B(GT) values have been extracted for some of the nuclei. The obtained strength distributions were compared with results of theoretical calculations. It was found that the modern shell-model calculations can reproduce the gross features of the distribution, but not the details.
We plan to extend studies for a wider range of pf-shell nuclei, and the results will put restrictions on the theoretical studies of supernova explosion and also for the element synthesis.