Neutrino reaction on nucleon and deuteron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Dep.of Physics, Associate Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (10135650)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstheoretical physics / neutrino / baryon resonance / pion / デルタ共鳴 / 原子核反応 / 重陽子 / 中性電流 / 荷電電流 / ニュートリノ反応 / パイ中間子発生 / 弱い相互作用 / パイ中間子発生反応 / デルタ / パイ中関子発生
Research Abstract
Neutrino reaction on nucleon and deuteron has been studied.
1.Nucleon-Delta Axial vector form factor
Dynamical model of electroweak pion production reaction in the delta resonance region has been developed.The nucleon-delta(ND) transition axial vector form factor was investigated by analyzing neutrino reactions with the dynamical model. It was found large effects of the meson cloud on the axial vector ND form factor and the ND form factor predicted from the standard quark model can consistently explain the existing pion production cross sections of neutrino-nucleon reactions. We proposed parity violating asymmetry of pion electroproduction reaction as a tool to investigate the axial ND form factor and also investigated the quark-hadron duality on the neutrino reaction for the first time.
2.Neutrino-nucleusreaction
The precise value of the neutrino-deuteron reaction at the solar neutrino and supernova neutrino energy region has been studied using a standard nuclear physics approach and the effective field theory approach. It was shown that both approaches agree well. The tables of the predicted cross sections are released on our web site for the world researchers. The developed dynamical model of nucleon has been applied for investigating neutrino reaction on the deuteron and nucleus. In the neutrino reaction on 12C, it was shown the importance of dynamical model for taking into account the important non-resonant mechanism and the neutrino reaction on neutron, which were found to play an essential role to understand the data of the pion electroproduction reaction on nuclei.