Search for the relation between the CP violation phases appearing in neutrino oscillation and leptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Eiichi  Osaka University, Institute for Higher Education Research and Practice, Professor, 大学教育実践センター, 教授 (00135633)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneutrino / CP violation / lepton number violation / lepton flavor violation / electron positron collider / dark energy / Frogatt-Nielsen機構 / ヒエラルキー / CPの破れの起源 / フロガット・ニールセン機構 / ニュートリノ混合 / ニュートリノの質量行列 / マヨラナ位相 / bi-maximal mixing / 繰り込み群の効果 / レプトン数非保存過程 / レプトンの香りの非保存過程 / レプトジエネシス / 宇宙のバリオン数
Research Abstract
In this project, I investigated the structure of neutrino masse which arises from the see-saw mechanism, in view of various phenomena in the low and high energies. We considered that in the low energy the neutrino oscillation, the lepton number violating processes such as the neutrinoless double beta decay and the mu-meson capture, and in the high energy the leptogenesis and the effective interaction which arises in the supersymmetric unified theory. To discuss these phenomena, we used the renormalization group analysis and its analytic solution.
In particular, 1. we analyzed various phenomena by assuming the special neutrino mixing scheme at high energy and showed that this model reproduced the experimental data well and gave various predictions especially about 13 element of neutrino mixing matrix and the Dirac CP phase. 2. We investigated the effect of Majorana CP phases on the lepton flavor violation processes and found that the effect is quite important. 3. Various lepton number violating processes and their possibility to be investigated experimentally in the present and the near future experiment, are investigated systematically. 4. The lepton flavor violation in the decay of Higgs particles which are produced in the Linear Collider. 5. The origin of the dark energy is proposed and its possibility is argued.