New mechanisms of breakdown of translational invariance and the phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Makoto  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (30183817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 省吾  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (90273482)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssupersymmetry / extra dimensions / gauge theory / hierarchy problem / translational invariance / symmetry breaking / 階層性問題の解決 / 境界条件 / 並進対称性の破れ / トーラス / 一様磁場 / 非可換幾何 / 特異点 / 量子力学
Research Abstract
Quantum mechanics on the n-dimensional torus in the uniform magnetic field
We studied the quantum mechanical system on the n-dimensional torus in the uniform magnetic field. Classically, the translational invariance of the torus is not broken. We have, however, shown that quantum-mechanically the continuous translational invariance is broken and reduces to some discrete shift symmetry.
Supersymmetry in the one-dimensional quantum mechanics with point singularities
The existence of point singularities breaks the translational invariance. We have found that the system has a variety of interesting features. Especially, we have shown that the system can possess extended supersymmetry with an arbitrary large number of supercharges. This work leads to the discovery of a new mechanism of solutions to the gauge hierarchy problem.
Hidden supersymmetry in higher dimensional gauge theories
We have proved that any higher dimensional gauge theories with compact extra dimensions possess hidden N=2 supersymmetric structure in the 4-d spectrum in general.
Higgsless gauge symmetry breaking with large mass hierarchy
We proposed a new mechanism of solutions to the gauge hierarchy problem. We start with a higher dimensional gauge theory. As was shown in the above work, the theory possesses a hidden N=2 supersymmetry. To break it non-perturbatively, it is shown that the gauge symmetry can be broken with an exponentially small breaking mass scale, which leads to a solution to the gauge hierarchy problem.