Study of CP violation on top-quark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Reizaburo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate professor (90325077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMINO Yukinari  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant professor (80260412)
NAKANO Itsuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, professor (90133024)
津野 総司  岡山大学, 理学部, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCP violation / anomalous coupling / baryogenesis / top-quark / helicity / hadron collider / Tevatron / LHC / 素粒子実験 / バリオジェネシス
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is the study of CP violation and anomalous coupling on top-quark decay at CDF experiment. That will lead to the beyond the Standard Model and some knowledge about the baryogenesis of universe. The study on the mechanism of the top-quark production and decay is especially important since the CDF Run-II is expected to produce a lot of top-quark pair creation.
We have developed a method applicable to top-quark semi-leptonic decay although the reconstruction of top-quark spin at hadron collider is not simple. That is called a sine-helicity method, which reconstructs the effective-spin of the top-quark. This method projects lepton direction to the top-quark helicity at top-quark rest system. We have confirmed that the angular distribution of top-quark decay is reproduced that from the polarized top-quark.
We have suggested to apply this new top-quark effective-spin for the study of anomalous coupling at top-quark decay vertex. This method is more sensitive to the anomalous coupling than the familiar beam line base and off-diagonal base definition of top-quark spin axis. We have also studied a method using angular correlation between W-boson and a charged particle. We used a likely-method to analyze lepton+four jets events.
We have also studied the sensitivity of Tevatron and LHC experiments. And we have gotten the conclusion that this mehod will be promising.