Research on new magic number in nuclei with realistic nuclear interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ryoji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10128118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shinichiro  RIKEN Wako Institute, Special Post Doctoral Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsshell structure / magic number / nuclear interaction / effective interaction / many-body correlation / unitary transformation / low-momentum nuclear interaction / Thomas-Ehrman shift / スピン軌道分岐 / 低運動量空間 / 有効核力 / 平均場 / 2体平均場 / 3対クラスタ / Thomas-Ehrman shift
Research Abstract
1.Results of the calculation of nuclei around ^<16>O
1)We found that the calculated Coulomb interaction effect, Thomas-Ehrman shift, between ^<17>O and ^<17>F nuclei agrees fairy well with the experimental value for all the realistic nucleon-nucleon interactions employed in the present work.
2)We found that the calculated single-particle energies in ^<15>O and ^<15>N nuclei are more attractive than the experimental values for all the realistic nucleon-nucleon interactions employed in the present work.
3)We observed that the calculated spin-orbit splittings between the single-particle energies in ^<15>O and ^<15>N nuclei are smaller than the experimental values, though the difference between the calculated results and the experimental values depend on the nucleon-nucleon interactions employed in the calculation.
4)We confirmed that effect of the three-body cluster terms on single-particle energies in nuclei around ^<24>O provides better agreement with the experimental values in contrast to the results without the effect.
5)We found that the calculated results of single-particle energies in neutron-rich carbon nuclei are consistent with the experimental values.
2.Results of the calculation of nuclei around ^<40>Ca
1)We found that the calculated results of the ground-state energies in ^<40>Ca are consistent with the calculated results of nuclei around ^<16>O.
2)We observed that the convergence of the calculated result of the ground-state energy in ^<40>Ca with respect to the size of the model space in the two-step decoupling method is not so fast, and we found that it is necessary to perform the calculation with the model space of larger size than that employed in the present calculation in order to obtain the quantitatively definite result.