Radiative Neutrino Mass Hypothesis and Quark and Lepton Unification Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yoshio  University of Shizuoka, Administration and Informatics, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40046206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Joe  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60322294)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneutrinos / grand unification theory / supersymmetry / quarks and leptons / mass matrix / radiative mass / neutrino oscillation / flavor mixing / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
As a neutrino mass generation mechanism, two antithetical ideas are known: One is the so-called seesaw mass generation mechanism, and another one is the radiative mass generation mechanism. Currently, the former idea is influential, because it is hard to embed the latter model into a grand unification theory (GUT). A supersymmetric (SUSY) model with R-parity violation can provide neutrino masses radiatively, but the model cannot be embedded into GUT, because the R-parity violating terms induce proton decay catastrophically. The purpose of the present research project was to reveal whether the difficulty in the radiative neutrino mass hypothesis cannot absolutely avoid in the theory, or it can basically be overcome although it is not easy for the time being. Our result is as follows: The difficulty in the radiative mass generation in the SUSY GUT model is not an inevitable trouble in the theory. Indeed, we have demonstrated that the radiative mass generation without a rapid proton decay is possible in the framework of a SUSY GUT model [PRD68, 2003; PLB547, 2003; PLB595, 2004]. Phenomenological topics related to this subject have also been investigated.