Study of Scintillator Readout with Silicon Photomultipliers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Hoshi  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professsor, 工学部, 教授 (80146117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUSHI Neichi  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professsor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90296012)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMultianode Photomultiplier / Scintillation light / Wave shifting fiber / Avalanche Photodiode / 光検出器 / アバランシェ・フォトダイオード / ウェーブシフティング・ファイバー
Research Abstract
We report on the performance of scintillating fiber and silicon multianode photomultiplier for the scintillator readout. The study of the fiber made involved fiber bending in a 1.5 m long (Kuraray multiclad fiber), 1 mm diameter fiber. Light loss was measured by injecting light into one end of the fiber and measuring the output light before and after controlled bending of the fiber. We have measured three kind of the light loss measurement. First, light loss was measured as a function of radius(r) for single-turn loop of the fiber: r = 2.8, 3.2, 4.0, 4.9, 6.25 cm 〜3%, 8.2 cm < 3%. Second, light loss was measured by single-turn loop in a 4 cm diameter as a function of loop position: 5 cm from emission diode 〜5 %, center and 5 cm from photodiode 〜3.5 %.Third, light loss was measured by multi-turn loop as a function of number of turns: r = 4.0, 6.25 cm 〜3%, 2.8 cm 〜30% for four-turn loops. Also, we measured the performance of Hamamatus Multianode Photomultiplier H6568-10(4x4) using the light emission photodiode and the scintillating fiber. The relative anode sensitivity was obtained by measuring the variation of the anode current as a function of the applied voltage. The average variation of relative anode was less than 10%, the leakage current between anodes was less than 5%. Also, the linearity of the photomultiplier was tested by using a laser beam controlled by ND filter. For -800V, corresponding to an amplification of 〜5x10^4, the average value of the linearity variation was equal to 5 %.
Now, we are going to summarize our data to published NIM