Compactification of M theory and the origin of Higgs and matter fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
INAMI Takeo  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Science and Engin., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiroaki  Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Math.Science, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90211870)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsM theory / String / Higher-dimensional gauge theory / Supersymmetry / Nonlinear sigma model / Noncommutative / Topological string / Instanton / ヒグス場 / コンパクト化 / 物質場 / 非可換場の理論 / 非可換超空間
Research Abstract
We have achieved a few results on the subjects of this research project.
1.We pursued the viewpoint that the Higgs field is obtained from a gauge field in higher dimensions by compactification. In this approach the group of this gauge theory has to be extended to SU (3)×SU (3)×U(1)(3-3-1 model) or higher in order for the standard model to be built in. We have studied a phenomenological consequence of the 3-3-1 model.
2.Recently, in the context of superstring theory, supersymmetric (SUSY) field theories on superspace of which superspace coordinates are noncommutative (NC) have been proposed.
We have succeeded in constructing SUSY CP^n nonlinear sigma model (NLSM) on NC superspace. We have further studied the question whether some of the "good properties" of the SUSY CP^n model in d=2 are preserved after extension to NC superspace. We have obtained results on the perturbative aspect, such as renormalizability of the model. We have also studied it's non-perturbative properties, instantons and integrability of the model.
3.We have studied gauge theory/gravity correspondence and related problems, in particular the evaluation of the effective superpotential in 4D super Yang-Mills theory using the matrix model (due to Dijkgraaf-Vafa).
To this end we have constructed supersymmetric eigenvalue model and studied it's equation of motion.
We have proposed a relation between Nekrasov's partition function and the moduli space of D-branes.
We have published 11 papers during the three years of this project term.