Study of S=-1,2 Baryon-Baryon interactions in the reactions between K^- and light nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Kazuya  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70219731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yoshikazu  Kyoto University, graduate school of Science, lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70199397)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsK meson / hyper nucleus / hyperon / strangeness / international collaboration / Germany / ドイツ:スペイン
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to analyze the reactions K^-+d→π+A(Σ)+N,K^-+d→K^++Ξ+N and to get information on ΛΝ-ΣΝ and ΞΝ-ΛΛ-ΛΣ-ΣΣ interactions. In order to perform reliable analyses we lay special importance on the collaboration with the groups developing realistic 2-body interactions, like A.Ramos and E.Oset (K^^-N interaction), the Nijmegen group, and Kyoto-Niigata group (baryon-baryon interactions). Also, the development of relativistic treatment of these coupled systems is one of the main issues because the transition occurs to the system including small-mass pion.
The K^^-N amplitude by Oset and Ramos is coupled to possible channels and reproduces various experimental data with a small number of parameter. We extend their amplitude to the off-energy-shell region in the collaboration with A.Ramos. Also we finish the preparation to incorporate the Nijmegen Extended Soft Core interaction (transferred to the p-space representation) and Kyoto-Niigata quark-cluster-model interaction (RGM kernels) to our analyses mention above.
The relativistic treatment of 3-body systems is a serious issue. Often the Bete-Salpeter equation has been used, but we have extended the Bakamjian-Thomas formalism to the ΚΝΝ-πΣΝ-πΛΝ system, because the nonrelativistic ingredients (for example, a realistic deuteron wave function) are well combined with this formalism. We investigate the 3-body kinematics and the boost of 2-body interactions from c.m. frame to the general frame.
As mentioned above we have not reached to the aim originally expected, but we have solved the essential problems for the present analyses.