Thermal bremsstrahlung processes for the high temperature plasmas in galaxy clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJosai Junior College
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Satoshi  Josai Junior College, professor, その他, 教授 (00258914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Naoki  Sophia University, Physics Department, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20103939)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgalaxy clusters / plasmas / thermal bremsstrahlung / gaunt factor / relativistic corrections / Sunyaev-Zeldovich effect / CMB radiation / 熱制動輻射過程 / Gaunt因子
Research Abstract
We have studied the following two subjects for the high-temperature plasmas in the galaxy clusters.
(1)Sunyaev-Zeldovich effect for clusters of galaxies
The cosmic microwave background (CMB) radiation spectrum is distorted by the Compton scattering of the electrons in the clusters of galaxies. This effect is called as the thermal Sunyaev-Zeldovich (SZ) effect. In the present study we have extended the previous study on this subject. In 2003 we have derived an analytic expression for the thermal SZ effect which is applicable to extremely hot plasmas of galaxy clusters. In 2003 we have also extended the SZ effect by including the effect of the motion of the observer (earth). Both of the results were published in the refereed journals (Astronomy & Astrophysics).
(2)Thermal bremsstrahlung for the intracluster plasma
The thermal bremsstrahlung processes of the electons by ions and/or electrons in the intracluster plasmas are the main processes for producing the X-rays. In the present study we have performed the detailed calculations for the processes including the relativistic corrections. In particular, we have calculated the electron-electron bremsstrahlung processes including the relativistic corrections.