Super flat IR beam pipe for B factory and Linear collider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004)
高エネルギー加速器研究機構 (2003)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Nobuhiko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50290854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAI Kazunori  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (10184061)
OZAKI Hitoshi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear, Research Assistant, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (10177214)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElementary particle experiment / Detector / Accelerator / B factory / 素粒子 / ビームパイプ / Super KEKB / B中間子 / 超対称性 / 衝突点ビームパイプ / Bファクトリー / Geant4 / B->Dτν / Bs mixing
Research Abstract
We studied design parameters for the super flat interaction region beam pipe. Following the study done previous years, we set the inner dimension of the beam pipe to be 1mm high, 10mm wide and 16 mm long. We then studied the material and thickness of the beam pipe and se decided to use 500 micron thick Beryllium as the vacuum wall. We then used the design parameter to simulate the physics processes for the B factory using GEANT4 detector simulation tool developed at CERN. This year, we studied to separate B and anti B meson production from continuum quark-anti quark pair production from the electron positron collision. For decay mode where B meson decaying into K meson and pi meson the resolution of the decay vertex improves from about 49 micron to 15 micron when using the super flat beam pipe while the resolution of the tag side vertex improves from about 103 microns to 24 micron, thus resulting the improvement in vertex separation from 130 microns to 38 microns. This improves the signal to noise ration about 13〜60% depending on the decay modes