Project/Area Number |
15540298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004-2006) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAZAWA Yoshihisa High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10195258)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | superstring / matrix models / noncommutative homogeneous space / supersymmetry / Wilson line / supergravity / 時空の微視的構造 / 正の宇宙項 / 等質空間 / 非摂動的定式化 / IIB行列模型 / ウイルソンライン / 非可換等質空間 / 超対称性 / Wilson line / 超重力理論 / 非可換時空上のゲージ理論 / トホーフト結合定数の同定 / 4次元的時空 |
Research Abstract |
It is realized that spacetime may be understood microscopically in terms of D-branes which are nonperturbative degrees of freedom in superstring theory. We hope it is useful to investigate IIB matrix model from such a perspective. It is considered that the spacetime structure is determined from the distributions of the matrix eigenvalues. We may consider noncommutative homogeneous spaces as concrete examples. We can construct such spacetime in matrix models by a group theoretic method. Since they possess the positive cosmological constant just like de Sitter spacetime, we believe they are relevant to understand the structure of realistic spacetime. We can estimate the probability for a particular spacetime to be realized in IIB matrix model y evaluation the effective action for such a background. We have found that such a probability depends on the dimensionality of the spacetime in the large N limit. Furthermore we have found that it exhibits the minimum for the 4 dimensional spacetime. We believe that the Wilson line operators play an important role to understand gravity in matrix models. We have investigated the structure of the spergravity vertex operators and their correlation functions.