Research and Development of the Non-invasive Beam Diagnostics on High Quality Electron Beam Using Optical Diffraction Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInter-University Research Institute Corporation, High Energy Aocelerator Research Organization (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2003)
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Junji  High Energy Aocelerator Research Organization, accelerator lab., Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00160333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYANO Hitoshi  accelerator lab., Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00173055)
TERUNUMA Nobuhiro  accelerator lab., associate researcher, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (70237014)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdiffraction radiation / Non-invasive Beam Diagnosrics / metal film / electron beam / interference measurement / 干渉パターン
Research Abstract
An experiment on investigation of optical diffraction radiation (ODR) from a slit target as a possible tool for non-invasive electron beam size diagnostics has been performed at KEK - Accelerator Test Facility (KEK-ATF). The experimental setup has been installed at the diagnostics section of the extraction line. We have performed the first incoherent ODR observation from a slit target. The measured angular distributions are in reasonable agreement with the theoretical expectation. The beam size effect onto the ODR angular pattern has been observed. Moreover, the sensitivity to the beam size as small as 14μm has been achieved. The target is mounted at 45 deg. to the beam trajectory. The target is a silicon wafer with 7.9mm dimensions covered with gold for better reflectivity. The plate has rectangular hole of 0.26x5mm2. As the target is not completely cut, two halves of it are naturally coplanar. Since the target is tilted, the effective slit size a =0.26 sin(45) = 185μm. The target thi … More ckness is 0.3mm. Our main idea is that the electron beam must not touch the target at all. For that purpose the slit edges have an oblique shape. It allowed us to reduce the slit size and increase the ODR photon yield.
The our final goal is the single shot beam size measurements. To this purpose we are considering a new detector system based on an image intensified CCD camera. A huge synchrotron radiation (SR) background from the upstream bending magnet was observed. For beam diagnostics it was extremely necessary to reject the background, because it significantly distorted the ODR angular pattern. For that purpose we installed SR mask in front of the target and cut off the dominant part of the SR photons.
We have achieved the sensitivity to the beam size as small as 14μm. However, we suppose that a systematic error exists, which might be caused by the left part of SR photons, experimental hall X-ray background. To be able to measure the beam size smaller than 10μm, we shall have to understand and reduce the systematic error. Obviously the measurements with the PMT are not single shot ones. But, undoubtedly that is the reasonable first step of the ultimate goal. Less