Precision Calculation of QED contributions to Muon Anomalous Magnetic Moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
NIO Makiko  RIKEN, Theoretical Physics Laboratory, Contract Researcher, 川合理論物理学研究室, 協力研究員 (80283927)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQED / Anomalous Magnetic Moment / muon / electron / fine structure constant / 量子電磁気学 / 自動化 / QED / 光光散乱
Research Abstract
The QED contributions to the lepton anomalous magnetic moments (called g-2) of Lepton have been computed by means of perturbation theory. We obtained the 8^<th>-order contributions to the muon and electron anomalous magnetic moments. Combined with a latest measurement of electron g-2 value, we announced the most precise value of the fine structure constant.
The 10^<th>-order contribution is also important for both muon and electron in comparison with future experiments. There are 12672 Feynman diagrams for the 10^<th>-order electron g-2. Moreover each diagrams consists of more than 80,000 lines of integrand. In order to carry out such a gigantic calculation without a mistake, we must rely on the automation method. We have developed a computer algorithm which enables us to generate renormalized amplitude of g-2 in any order. Using it we made a computer code whose outputs are ready to go to numerical evaluation. Ultra Violet divergences are canceled by the renormalization terms generated, while the Infra Red divergences are controlled by a finite photon mass. The numerical evaluation is now going on the RIKEN's RSCC PC Cluster system.