Physics and applications of zero-magnetic-field spin splitting in semiconductor nano-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takuma  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (40262597)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspin precession / qauantum wells / spin coherence length / Dresselhaus field / Rashba field / spin-FET / nuclear spin / compound semiconductors / InAs / スピン分裂 / 量子井戸構造 / Si / Ge / GaAs / 強統合近似
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated electron spin-precession spatial spin-coherence s in (001) quantum wells. Effects of nuclear spins on the spin precession have also been investigated.
Results of Monte Carlo simulation, it has been clarified that shape of electrodes is important for sufficient spin coherence length. When the Rashba effective magnetic field is much larger than the Dresselhaus one, circular or Corbino electrodes are quite effective, because the effective field is perpendicular to the electron wave vector and the strength in proportional the length of it. On the other hand, when the Rashba and the Dresselhaus field are comparable, usual parallel electrodes are appropriate, but the electric current should along (110) or equivalent direction. Using these types of electrodes, we can get spin coherence length sufficient for device applications
Effects of nuclear spin-polarization induced by electron spin-polarization is passively affects the electron spin-precession. We have investigated this effect also by Monte Carlo simulation. Nuclear spins are polarized in few seconds and induces magnetic field sufficient to affects the electron spin-precession. This induced field degrades strongly the electron spin-polarization. Thus, it is important for device application to develop some method to overcome this problem.