Dielectric response and domain wall structure in the relaxor based mixed crystal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATA Makoto  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Associate professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40262886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ikuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Emeritus professor, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10023152)
MAEDA Masaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10091745)
ISHIBASHI Yoshihiro  Aich Shykutoku University, Department of Business, Professor, ビジネス学部, 教授 (00023052)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrelaxor / MPB / AFM / domain wall / ferroelectrics / phase transition / EFM / finger print pattern / ペロプスカイト
Research Abstract
Domain wall structures in Pb(Zn_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_<3^->xPbTiO_3(PZN_<-x>PT;x=0%,8%,20%) crystals were investigated using atomic force microscopy(AFM). Ferroelectric and ferroelastic domain wall structures were observed on the etched surface. In the rhombohedral phase, a zigzag domain wall structure was newly found. We showed that all of the ferroelastic domain wall structures observed in the tetragonal and rhombohedral phases can be explained by the Sapriel theory, and concluded that no ferroelectric charged domain wall exists in the PZN_<-x>PT(x=8%,20%) crystal without an external field. The symmetry of the crystal phase in PZN-8%PT at room temperature is discussed. It was also found that finger print pattern in PZN disappears after the poling process even in the weak field of about 50 V/cm which is about 1/20 of the coercive field.