Microscopic nonlocal theory of the optical processes due to resonant medium in a cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology, Department of Engineering (2004-2005)
Osaka University (2003)
Principal Investigator
CHO Kikuo  Fukui University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60013489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Hajime  Osaka Prefectural University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
AJIKI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60283735)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscavity / resonant polarization / cavity polariton / Green function / Bragg scattering / surface acoustic wave / photonic bands / キャビティポラリトン / ブラッグ回折 / 共鳴効果 / 減衰波 / 非線形感受率 / 相殺効果 / テャビティポラリトン / 非局所分極率 / 自己無撞着解 / 音響光学 / 輻射寿命 / 動的ブラッグ散乱 / 縮退4光波混合
Research Abstract
The effect of nonresonant polarization in resonant optical processes is generally not negligible, but can have principal importance via the formation of cavity modes. Based on this background idea, we have made a general formulation of resonant optical processes in the form of the interaction of resonant polarization and the cavity EM field with finite Q-factor due to nonresonant polarization, and various applications have been performed. As the induced polarization to be renormalized in the cavity EM field, not only the linear, nonresonant polarization, but also its resonant part is possible. In each case of renormalization, we have given a Green function method, which enables us to obtain the complete solution of optical response with due consideration of the interaction between renormalized cavity mode and remaining part of polarization. When the resonant linear polarization is renormalized, the Green function is obtained in an analytical form due to the nonlocality of its susceptib … More ility. The extension of this scheme has been made from practically useful 1D multilayer cavity to 2D and 3D cavities, which allows us to discuss the "size and shape" dependent radiative lifetime in the resonant second order optical processes. As the first example of application, the SAW (surface acoustic wave) induced Bragg scattering of cavity polaritons of a quantum well in a multilayer cavity has been calculated, together with the modulated spectra of reflectivity and transmission. Because of the use of doubly resonant character of this process, a large modulation effect has been obtained for a rather weak disturbance by SAW. As the second application, we have developed a method of calculation of the photonic band dispersion for a multilayer cavity polaritons with a lateral periodicity and it is now being investigated how the effective Rabi splitting of the cavity polariton is enhanced by adjusting the lateral periodicity. Also, a new method has been developed to calculate photonic band dispersion in the form of wave numbers as functions of a frequency, which is necessary to calculate any optical responses, and this method has turned out to increase the numerical accuracy.
Additionally, we have investigated (a)a new interpretation of the drastic evolution of optical spectrum of a resonant Bragg reflector, (b)an experimental proof of the size dependent radiative shift of a thin film exciton, which we proposed before, (c)a new theoretical scheme to study the cancellation problem of nonlinear susceptibilities for a general semiconductor Hamiltonian, (d)optical responses of excitons in a core shell cavity, (e)linear and nonlinear responses of spiral excitons, (f)comparing study of QED and semiclassical theory of a nonlinear process for a two-level system in a cavity. Less