Study on the dynamics of photo-induced structural change and valence change phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Shosuke  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20006159)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphoto-induced structural change / photo-induced defect / photomemory material / nanomaterial / 光誘起現象 / フォトメモリー / 物質の光制御 / 量子常誘電体 / 希土類金属酸化物 / 励起子 / 表面構造 / 欠陥構造 / 光誘起原子放出 / 酸化物 / 光誘起局所構造変化 / 光誘起価数変化 / 白色発光体 / 光誘起相転移 / 光機能性酸化物 / 新物質状態の創製
Research Abstract
In 1999, we discovered a reversible ultraviolet-laser-light-induced phenomenon at room temperature in Eu_2O_3 for the first time. Since the discovery, we have found similar phenomena for many substances.
Experimental studies have been done about the mechanism and dynamics of the ultraviolet- laser-light-induced structural change and valence number change phenomenon for several rare-earth metal oxides (Eu_2O_3,Sm_2O_3), several metal oxides (Y_2O_3,SiO_2,Al_2O_3, anatase TiO_2), quantum paraelectric (SrTiO_3) and several AgI-oxide nanoparticle composites, using bulk-, film- and nanocrystal specimens. Especially, we noted that the size of specimen system may determine the dynamics. All of the above specimens showed clearly both the reversible photo-induced spectral change and the memory effect at room temperature. Such reversible phenomenon may well yield materials for white-light-emitting devices and erasable optical storage. Theoretically, particle-size reduction may give rise to the confinement of excitation waves and long-wavelength phonon modes in the particle in the particle. However, the size dependence on the dynamics has been not observed in the experiments.
The obtained results are explained by the exciton theory. The exciton instability induced by photo-irradiation leads to lattice decomposition into an electron centre and a hole centre, if the exciton is formed in the bulk. On surfaces, the hole centre is emitted from the surface, thus leaving only the electron centre. Therefore, such exciton instability may result in oxygen desorption at specimen surfaces. The equilibrium may be realized in a system composed of specimen and a radiation field.