Statistical mechanics of vicinal surface : Thermodynamical interplay between adsorption and surface steps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Noriko  Osaka Electo-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40167862)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstep bunching / adsorption / statistical thermodynamics of surfaces and interfaces / density matrix renormalization group / formation of macro steps / first-order transition at the facet edge / order-disorder phase transition / surface tension of crystal / 微斜面 / 結晶平衡形 / ステップ・スティフネス / 表面・界面の熱力学・統計力学 / ファセット形成
Research Abstract
We have presented a restricted-solid-on-solid (RSOS) model ceupled with Ising (RSOS-IC) system in order to study thermodynamical interplay between surface and adsorbate. We have made statistical mechanical calculation on the vicinal surfacu of the RSOS-IC model. by a transfer matrix method with the product wave-function renormalization group (PWFRG) algorithm, which is an extended method of the density matrix renormalization group(DMRG) algorithm.
Results
1.The case of the attractive interaction among adsorbates in the lateral direction.
We have studied the slope, temperature, and chemical potential dependence of the surface free energy, adsorption coverage, step tension, and step stiffness. Then, we have established the thermal step bunching (or the macro step formation) in the equilibrium, where the thermal step bunching we call is the thermodynamical step condensation. We find that two mechanisms cause the thermal step bunching : the external field induced bunching, and the adsorption … More density fluctuation induced bunching.
2.The case of the repulsive interaction among adsorbates in the lateral direction.
In this case, the field induced thermal step bunching disappears as is expected. On the other hand, the fluctuation induced thermal step bunching appears. In low temperature, the planar surface with adsorption has adsorption induced ordered structure with √2x√2R45. In high temperature, the order is destroyed to lxldisrodered structure. Around the order-disorder transition temperature, the fluctuation of the adsorption induced ordered structure causes short-range attractive interaction between steps. Then, steps condense due to the adsorption induced inter-step attraction. By the detailed calculation, we have obtained the phase diagram.
3.The case of the strong microscopic interaction between step and adsorption.
The surface model with the non-monotonic temperature dependence of step stiffness has not known, so far. We find that the RSOS-IC model shown the non-monotonic temperature dependence of the step stiffness in case of the strong microscopic interaction between a step and adsorbates. Less