Project/Area Number |
15540327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Akira TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 極低温科学センター, 助教授 (90183772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Haruyoshi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 極低温科学センター, 教授 (60302246)
KIMURA Noriaki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 極低温科学センター, 助手 (30292311)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Spin fluctuation / de Haas-van Alphen effect / Strongly correlated electron system / Superconductivity / Heavy Fermion / Itinerant ferromagnet / Quantum critical point / Fermi surface / 遍歴電子強磁性 / 遍歴電子協磁性超伝導 / dHvA効果 / 散乱緩和時間 / ZrZn_2 / UGe_2 / p波超伝導 / SCR理論 |
Research Abstract |
Scattering lifetime and effective mass of the conduction electrons for the spin-fluctuation mediated superconductor have been investigated by the de Haas-van Alphen (dHvA) effect. We selected typical compounds ZrZn_2 and CeIn_3 for the itinerant ferromagnet and magnetically ordering heavy Fermion system, respectively, both showing the unconventional superconductivity. Pressure study of dHvA effect on ZrZn_2 revealed"nested"ferromagnetic pressure-magnetic field phase diagram being similar to that of UGe_2. However, no significant changing of the scattering lifetime and the effective mass across the phase boundary was observed in ZrZn_2. Such a feature is different from that of UGe_2 in which drastic changing of the effective mass is observed. These results suggest that the conduction electron is more sensitive for the spin fluctuation through the felectron than the d-electron.v The dHvA frequency and the effective mass of CeIn_3 change in behavior at distinct four pressures. These successive evolutions of the conduction electron properties are quite different from the sudden changes of them observed in sister compound CeRh_2Si_2. Although most of unconventional superconductors mediated by spin-fluctuation seem to possess a similar phase diagram, precise properties of conduction electrons are characteristic for each compound.