THEORY OF SPIN-DEPENDENT TRANSPORT IN HYBRID NANOSTRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Saburo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEACH, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60171485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Sadamichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEACH, PROFESSOR, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005973)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSPIN INJECTION / NONLOCAL SPIN TRANSPORT / CROSSED ANDREEV REFLECTION / QUBIT / πJUNCTION / MAGNETIC SEMICONDUCTOR / SPIN HALL EFFECT / DOMAIN WALL MOTION / スピン流 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 磁壁 / 電流駆動による磁壁移動 / 磁壁メモリー / 量子計算 / ジョセフソン接合 / 超伝導体 / 強磁性体接合 / アンドレーエフ反射 / Anderson模型 / スピン蓄積 / スピン電流 / スピン検出 / 量子ポイント・コンタクト
Research Abstract
1.We studied the nonlocal spin transport in a device consisting of a nonmagnetic metal (N) and ferromagnetic injector and detector electrodes connected to N. We solve the spin-dependent transport equations in a device with arbitrary interface resistance, and obtain the optimal conditions for efficient spin injection, accumulation, and spin transport in the device. We proposed a nonlocal spin manipulation by using the nonlocal spin-current injection technique.
2.We studied the nonlocal Andreev reflection in a device consisting of two ferromagnetic wires attached to a superconductor, and clarified the range over which the crossed Andreev reflection takes place.
3.We proposed a new superconducting qubit which consists of a superconducting ring with ferromagnetic junctions and an ordinary Josephson junction. A quantum coherent two-level state is formed without an external magnetic field. This feature makes it possible to reduce the size leading to a long decoherence time.
4.We studied the electronic structure of a magnetic impurity and the ferromagnetic interaction between magnetic impurities in a semiconductor using the Haldane-Anderson model, and obtain a long-range ferromagnetic exchange interaction between the localized moments due to the overlapping of the extended spin densities around the impurities.
5.We proposed a method for estimating the strength of spin-orbit scattering by impurities in non-magnetic metals. We show that the pure spin current created by the nonlocal spin-injection technique produces a nonlocal Hall voltage, which is measurable by experiments.
6.We constructed a microscopic theory describing the interaction between spin current and a domain wall, and presented new equations of motion for domain walls. We proposed nano-structured magnetic memories utilizing the current-driven domain wall motion.