Charge ordering and metal-insulator transition in mixed-valence transition metal oxcides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHAMA Tetsuo  Chiba University, Graduate school of science and technology, associate professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80345008)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNMR / electron correlation / magnetic structure / metal-insulator transition / 磁気秩序 / 軌道状態
Research Abstract
Developement of NMR spectrometer
In this research, we need an NMR spectrometer with wide band width to observe the resonance in magnetically ordered states. We developed a spectrometer for 5 to 220MHz.
Charge ordering in vanadates
We studied the spin dynamics in the uniform state in a charge ordering system α'-NaV_2O_5. We observed low-dimensional behavior in the nuclear relaxation ; it agrees with our expectation from the crystal structure. The further understanding of this behavior and effects of charge fluctuation is a future problem.
Ferromagnetism in vanadates
In order to study the orbital and spin states and the magnetic excitations in insulating magnetic ordered states on frustrated lattices, we studied a vanadates with the pyrochlore structure Lu_2V_2O_7. We observed NMR spectra for Lu and V sites in the ferromagnetic state to investigate the orbital state. The experiments and the data analysis are in progress.
Antiferromagnetism in f-electron systems
In order to study magnetic ordering in metals and its relation with metal-insulator transition, we studied a metallic antiferromagnet UNiGa_5. We analyzed NMR spectra for the ligand Ga sites in the antiferromagnetic and paramagnetic phases and determined the quadrupole parameters and the internal fields at the Ga sites.
We proposed a new NMR analysis of magnetic structures with magnetic space group and the representation analysis of magnetic structure and applied it to UNiGa_5 (published in Phys.Rev.B).