Study on the Interfacial Friction of Helium Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Ccmmunications
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masaru  The University of Electro-Communications, The Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20196869)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInterfacial Friction / Physisorbed Film / Helium Film / Graphite / ヘリウム吸着
Research Abstract
Friction is a common force, but is poorly understood from a microscopic point of view. Recently, experimental observations of an atomic-scale friction were reported using newly developed techniques, e.g., the atomic force microscope (AMF). And a peculiar friction nature has been observed.
Thus motivated, we investigated the interfacial friction of helium films adsorbed on Grafoil (exfoliated graphite). In the present experiments, the quartz-crystal microbalance (QCM) technique was adopted for the measurement of this friction. In the technique, when the interfacial friction of the films is decreased and the film is decoupled from the lateral oscillation, an increase in the resonant frequency of the crystal is observed.
We found that nonsuperfluid ^4He films partially decouple from the lateral oscillation, and the degree of decoupling increases below Ts. From the amplitude dependence of this increase, we showed that the frictional force between Grafoil substrate and ^4He film is almost proportional to the square root of the sliding velocity. However, the atomic mechanism of this nonlinear friction is still an open question. In addition, the increase in decoupling below Ts is closely related to the layer structure of ^4He film, making this a subject for future study.