Fermi Surfaces of the Heavy-Ferimion Superconductor near a Quantum Critical Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionDepartment of Engineering Physics, Electronics and Mechanics, Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHARA Shigeo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dep.of Engineering Physics, Electronics and Mechanics, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60262953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Isao  SAKAMOTO,Isao, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80094267)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHeavy-Ferimion Superconductor / Non-magnetic high pressure cell / Non-Fermi-liquid / Quantum critical point / Magnetism / Galvanomagnetic effect / High pressure study at low temperarure and high magnetic filed / 価数揺動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the heavy-fermion superconductivity state in the vicinity of quantum critical point(QCP) from the standpoint of the control of the hybridization between an almost localized 4f-electrons and band electrons by a pressure. We have established the conditions of the single crystal growth by a flux method for a heavy-fermion superconductor Ce_2CoIn_8 and antiferromagnet Ce_2RhIn_8. We have measured a pressure dependence of magnetization, electrical resistivity, Hall effect and transverse magnetoresistance for Ce2CoIn_8 and Ce2RhIn_8 over the temperature range from 0.4 to 300 K. The non-Fermi liquid behavior in Ce_2CoIn_8 is enhanced by a applied pressure. The electronic characters of Ce_2RhIn_8 above 2 GPa is very similar to that for heavy-fermion superconductor Ce_2CoIn_8 at ambient pressure. At low temperature region, T<2 K, the sample dependencies for electrical properties were observed for the both materials. These behaviors may be due to microscopic structural imperfections. Higher quality single crystal is required to study the Fermi surface features of Ce_2MIn_8 system. A study was also made of compound formation in the ternary systems Ce-Rh-Ga with the objective of finding a new heavy-fermion superconductor. We succeeded in growing the single crystals of CeRh_2Ga and YbRh_2Ga by the flux methods. CeRh_2Ga exhibits non-Fermi liquid behavior at low temperatures. We speculated that the NFL behavior observed in CeRh_2Ga may be attributed to the existence of a Griffiths phase in the vicinity of a QCP. YbRh_2Ga is a typical mixed-valent system with a magnetically non-ordered ground state.