Theoretical search for quantum intermediate phases in condensed matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryusuke  Kyoto University, Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60221751)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSuperfluidity / Superconductivity / Quantum fluctuation / Heavy fermion system / Pauli limiting / Vortex states / Phase transitions / Condensed matter theory / 超流動グラス / ゲージグラス / FFLO相 / CeCoIn5 / FFLO状態 / エアロジェル / ヘリウム3 / 長距離秩序 / グラス / CeCoIn_5 / FELO状態 / パウリ常磁性
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have theoretically studied a couple of quantum condensed matter systems which may include a kind of quantum intermediate state at low temperatures. The subjects we have chosen are in the following ;
1)Identifying theoretically the A-like phase of superfluid Helium-three in aerogel,
2)Examining a possibility of a quantum metallic phase (Bose-metal) in disordered granular superconductors,
3)Understanding effects of fluctuation on the phase transition between the normal and FFLO phases.
In 1),motivated by recent experimental facts on liquid Helium-three in aerogels, we have examined how the pairing symmetry and the superfluid long range order in the A-phase are affected by the random scattering events of quasiparticles provided by the aerogel. Through free energy calculations based on the conventional microscopic analysis, we have shown that, as far as the aerogel has no global anisotropy, the ABM pairing state of the bulk A-phase is unaffected by the aerogel, and … More that, as far as the disorder is weak enough, the resulting A-like phase is a superfluid-glass with quasi long-ranged superfluid order. These research results were reported in two papers published in the Physical Review.
In 2),inspired by a proposal that the resisitvity remains finite in a glass phase at zero temperature peculiar to the granular systems, we have examined a possibility of a quantum metallic phase in disordered granular superconductors. Our conclusion is negative on this respect : We find that the resistivity in the glass phase of granular systems is zero in agreement with the conventional wisdom on this issue. Due to this conclusion, no reliable theory favoring the presence of a quantum bole - metal phase is present.
In 3),an origin of the first - order transition behavior between the normal and the FFLO state in the heavy-fermion superconductor CeCoIn5 was discussed. We have shown on a firm evidence that the discontinuous nature of the normal to FFLO transition is of the mean-field character and not due to the critical fluctuation. Less