Theoretical studies on the high-energy excitation spectra of multinary compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kozo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70194355)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselectron correlation / high T_c superconductors / photoemission / x-ray absorption / resonant inelastic x-ray scattering / charge transfer / orbital degeneracy / transition-metal compounds / 共鳴X線非弾性散乱 / 強相関 / フント結合 / 非局所遮蔽効果 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / X線吸収スペクトル / X線発光スペクトル / 角度分解光電子スペクトル / フェルミ・エネルギー / Hund結合
Research Abstract
The present research clarified the capability of high-energy spectroscopies as tools to investigate the electronic states of multinary compounds. Particular attention was paid to the theoretical studies on the oxygen 1s resonant x-ray emission spectroscopy (O 1s RXES) of transition-metal oxides. The present theoretical calculations showed that the O 1s RXES provides us with information on the itinerant valence electrons as well as the localized ones. In the case of insulating cuprates for instance, it observes the inelastic x-ray scattering due the electronic transition from the Zhang-Rice singlet band to the upper Hubbard band (UHB). The present research also predicted that the polarization correlation between incident and scatted x-rays is very strong in the O 1s RXES.
The present research clarified the electronic state of one-dimensional Y_2BaNiO_5-type nickel compounds. The theoretical calculations on the O 1s RXES and O 1s X-ray absorption spectrum (O 1s XAS) showed that the Hund's … More coupling is very important in understanding the valence electron states. For divalent Ni compounds, the present theory predicted a new type of excitation. It consists of simultaneous double excitations at distant Ni ions, where the Ni 3d spin state of each Ni is changed from triplet to singlet. We also succeeded in observing the excitation in NiO.
In order to emphasize the importance of comprehensive analysis of various high-energy spectra, we extended the study to the calculations of Cu 2p x-ray photoemission spectroscopy (Cu 2p XPS), angle-resolved photoemission (ARPES) and Cu 1s resonant inelastic x-ray scattering (Cu 1s RIXS). We also showed a close relationship between the Cu 2p XPS and ARPES through the theoretical calculations on the carrier doping dependence of those spectra Moreover, we studied the effects of Cu 3d orbital degeneracy on the Cu 1s RIXS to show the dd excitation mechanism in the Cu 1s RIXS. The result showed that the excitation selection rules of the Cu 1s RIXS differ from those of the O 1s RXES in many respects. It indicates that the Cu 1s RIXS and O 1s RXES are complementary to each other. Less