X-ray scattering study on charge-and-orbital correlations and phase separation under extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Susumu  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Instructor, 理工学部, 講師 (00260216)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsx-ray scattering / charge order / orbital order / insulator-metal transition / magnetic field / high pressure / manganese oxide / electrical resistivity / シンクロトロン放射光 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 希土類化合物 / シンクロトロン方射光 / 磁場中X線回折 / 高圧X線回折 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 電荷整列
Research Abstract
This research focuses on studying phase transitions associated with charge and orbital ordering by means of x-ray scattering in a magnetic field or under high pressure. Main results are as follows.
1.Structural changes through an insulator-metal transition induced by a magnetic field have been investigated in a perovskite-type manganese oxide Eu_<0.6>Sr_<0.4>MnO_3 by x-ray diffraction. The change in the Mn-O-Mn bond angle through the transition qualitatively agrees with the double exchange mechanism. The pressure effect was also studied in a compound exhibiting the charge and orbital ordering. Pressure-induced phase transition to a disordered phase was found. In addition, an indication of the transition to a different type of the charge and orbital ordering was found.
2.X-ray powder diffraction experiments using synchrotron radiation were conducted in a mixed valence system of Fe_2BO_4. The structural properties associated with the charge ordering were analyzed by the Rietveld method.
3.The electrical resistivity of RNiC_2 compounds, where R is rare-earth, shows anomalous temperature dependences. A set of satellite reflections was found below the metal-insulator transition temperature. This result suggests that the charge density wave is developed below the transition temperature.
4.X-ray intensity fluctuation spectroscopy experiments using coherent x-rays were carried out at SPring-8. Speckle patterns were observed in a sample exhibiting an order-disorder transition.
5.X-ray diffraction experiments under high magnetic fields using synchrotron radiation (SPring-8) have been performed in low-dimensional systems and materials with multipole order.