Nonlinear optical response and quantum critical phase control in orbital-ordered oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Hideki  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (90306986)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDimensionality / Oxide / Relaxation Process / Ferroelectric / Pump-Probe Method / Ferromagnetism / Femto-Second-Laser / Reflectivity / 相図 / 光学測定
Research Abstract
Photoinduced effects in a single crystal of bilayered manganites, La_2-2xSr_1+2xMn_2O_7 (x=0.38), were investigated in a wide range of temperatures by pump-probe measurement at a photon energy of 1.6 eV. In a ferromagnetic metallic state, significant enhancement of positive rise in differential reflectivity with a slow relaxing time of 100 ps was observed just below Tc=127 K, indicating that the reflectivity change with the slow relaxation time constant is induced by laser heating. We have also observed an unconventional fast relaxing component that has a time constant of the order of 10 ps. This fast relaxing component, whose absolute value has an asymmetric peak at Tc, is presumably due to short-range correlation of Jahn-Teller distortion.
The Hall resistivity and magnetization have been investigated in the ferromagnetic state of the bilayered manganite La_<2-2x>Sr_<1+2x>Mn_2O_7 (x=0.36). The Hall resistivity shows an increase in both the ordinary and anomalous Hall coefficients at low temperatures below 50 K, a region in which experimental evidence for the spin glass state has been found in a low magnetic field of 1mT. The origin of the anomalous behavior of the Hall resistivity relevant to magnetic states may lie in the intrinsic microscopic inhomogeneity in a quasi-two-dimensional electron system.